• Choose your language:
Planning Aid Wales Logo

Helping communities engage with planning

banner

Privacy policy

Planning Aid Wales is committed to protecting your privacy. We have adopted this privacy policy to explain how any personal information you choose to provide while visiting this website will be processed and used.

Please note that by visiting this site, you accept the practices described in this policy.

The Data Protection Act 1998

Under the Data Protection Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We are obliged to safeguard your data, and maintain strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

We do not pass on your personal details to any third party, unless we have contacted you beforehand and you have given us your permission to do so. All data is held on a database to which only approved Planning Aid Wales staff have access.

The data is used in two ways:

1. To manage your case – relevant information is shared only between our Administrator, Case Manager and / or the planning professional dealing with your case.

2. To provide statistics – we monitor various areas of our work (including the total number of enquires received, the types of enquiry, and the ethnicity of people seeking assistance) to make sure that our services continue to be provided to those people who most need them.

If you have any complaints about the way we use and process personal information, please write to the Chair of the Planning Aid Wales Management Board, marking your letter ‘Confidential’ and addressing it to the Cardiff office.
What kinds of information do we collect from visitors to the website?

We collect two kinds of information from visitors to this website:

1. Feedback from people who send an email message.

2. Site usage information – for details see below.

Planning Aid Wales does not store any personal information about individuals who visit this website, unless you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details by email, or you ask for further information about any of our services, or have been provided a username and password.

Any personal data you choose to provide will be used only to provide you with the information you have requested. The data will not be passed on to any other organisation or person unless you have given your express consent beforehand.
1. Feedback

If you send an email or a letter to us asking for information, we may need to contact other people or organisations to find the information you need. For example, if your question is about a technical matter, we may need to pass it to our information technology suppliers.

We do not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your enquiry, unless you have given us permission beforehand to do so. Once we have replied to you, we keep a record of your email message for six months for reference and audit purposes, after which it is deleted.
2. Site usage information

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file that a website places on your computer to allow you to personalise or customise current and future visits to that site. For example, we use cookies to remember accessibility settings and preferences that you may choose to make at our website. Cookies can also be used to gather information about people visiting websites.

We use cookies to store information about which parts of the site your browser downloaded and when it visited. We do this to find out how people move around the site so that we can improve our service to you.

These cookies do not contain any personal information about you, and they cannot be used to identify an individual user. A cookie cannot read data from your hard disk or read cookie files that may have been created from other sites. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. Typically, by accessing the browser’s help feature you can obtain information on how to prevent your browser from accepting all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our website and other websites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.

Log files

Log files also allow us to record visitors’ use of the site. We use this information to improve our service to you.

Log files do not contain any personal information about you.

IP addresses

Every computer connected to the Internet is provided with a domain name (e.g. earthlink.net) and an IP address (e.g. 65.15.36.78). When a visitor requests a page from within the Planning Aid Wales website, our web servers automatically identify and log the HTTP request that is made to our web server. This information reveals nothing personal about you. In fact, the only information that we automatically gather and log is as follows:

The IP address of the site that may have referred you
Your IP address
The web page that you may have linked to us from, if any
The product identifier for version and make of browser (e.g. Internet Explorer 5.0)
The operating system platform that you may be running (e.g. Macintosh or Windows)
Search words or terms that are passed from a search engine (e.g. Google, Yahoo, or Lycos)

Usernames

Staff and volunteers of Planning Aid Wales can choose to become registered users who can access sections of the website that are not available to the public. When such a registered user is logged in while browsing the site, it is possible to link the above information about site usage to their name and contact details.
Access to your information and contacting Planning Aid Wales

If you wish to see our records of any correspondence you have sent to us, or if you have a query or complaint about this privacy policy or about the website, you can contact us by email via the contacts page.
Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Copyright 2008 © Planning Aid Wales All Rights Reserved

WG-logo-small